Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV YR-5224, Tuesday 25 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5224
MSN: 1493 / 61105.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Targu Mures -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LRTM
Destination airport:LRTM
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight airplane crashed shortly after takeoff in a training flight at Targu Mures airfield. Pilot died few days later of his injuries.

Causes of the accident
1. Modification of the fuel installation, causing the engine to shut down by cutting the fuel supply.
2. Pilot mishandling of the emergency situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.realitatea.net/news-alert--un-avion-de-agrement-s-a-prabusit-la-targu-mures-la-scurt-timp-dupa-decolare--pilotul-fiind-grav-ranit_598652.html