Accident Sukhoi Su-31M I-JECT, Wednesday 26 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-31M
Owner/operator:Aero Club Milano
Registration: I-JECT
MSN: 05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cusago (MI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aerobatics plane crashed; pilot ejected. This aircraft has an ejectionseat! (that's why it is registered as I-JECT)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1175
http://www.mi-lorenteggio.com/news/5300
http://www.spotters.pro/photos.php?ItemId=54455 (photo)