Mid-air collision Accident Yakovlev Yak-55 SE-KHD, Sunday 10 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55
Owner/operator:Gabor Varga
Registration: SE-KHD
MSN: 870209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coast of Valletta -   Malta
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LMML
Destination airport:LMML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Yak-55 during Aero-GP in malta. The pilot of the Yak-55 was killed and the pilot of the Extra escaped injured. Both airplanes crashed into the sea and were destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.maltamedia.com/news/2005/ln/article_11480.shtml