Accident Cessna 172C N8449X, Wednesday 8 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1967
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Air Travellers
Registration: N8449X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bluff, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot attempted takeoff from curving road of softdirt and sand. Aircraft crashed in lake. Calm wind.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB