Accident Champion 7KCAB N2629G, Thursday 3 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2629G
MSN: 57
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near 253rd Avenue and Nebula Street, northwest of Stacy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stacy, MN (PVT)
Destination airport:Stacy, MN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane had just taken off and that it sounded like the engine was having problems. He reported that the pilot turned the airplane around and was attempting to return to the airstrip. The airplane impacted the ground, bounced, and came to rest inverted. Both wings were separated from the fuselage, which sustained substantial damage. An on-scene inspection of the engine revealed the gascolator bowl was broken away from the engine. Fuel was present in the fuel line leading to the carburetor. Examination of the spark plugs indicated they were blackened with soot. The air intake box was pushed up into the carburetor. The airplane and engine were not accessible for further examination.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA561
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1987 N2629G Private 0 Erie, CO sub

Location