Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N6301M, Sunday 6 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:17:18
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6301M
MSN: AP2A0037
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamato Road, Boca Raton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown the airplane for the 2 ½ months prior to the accident. The pilot departed to practice full-stop landings, and as he turned onto the crosswind leg a witness reported hearing the engine sputtering. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an improper assembly of both carburetors which could have caused an excessively rich fuel to air ratio. While maneuvering, the airplane stalled and impacted a road. No airframe preimpact failure or malfunction was noted, and no determination could be made as to who improperly assembled the carburetors.
Probable Cause: The improper assembly of both carburetors, resulting in an excessively rich fuel to air ratio and subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location