Loss of control Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N26TK, Monday 7 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26TK
MSN: 1745
Total airframe hrs:435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near St. Matthews, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Matthews, SC
Destination airport:St. Matthews, SC (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, while on final approach at 200 to 300 feet above ground level, the nose of the airplane suddenly pitched up as if in a climbing right turn. Shortly thereafter, the airplane's right wing dipped and the airplane made a sharp 180 degree turn, followed by the sound of an impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of the postcrash fire. Neither flight control continuity nor engine continuity could be confirmed due to the postcrash fire.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control during approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location