Accident Mil Mi-8 24, Tuesday 8 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Kazakstan Border Patrol
Registration: 24
MSN: 2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kazygurt district, South Kazakstan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying 13 people, 10 military and 3 crewmembers, to the border between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, to strenghten the local forces against armed criminals who were planning to cross the border. The aircraft exploded causing the death of 10 people. Three have been injured and are currently hospitalized in moderately serious conditions.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/exsoviet/20090908/156059838.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.adn.es/internacional/20090908/NWS-0325-Kazajistan-helicoptero-estrella-personas-bordo.html]
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/asia-pacific/8243897.stm
http://www.emer.kz/conditions/archiv/detail.php?ID=5891