Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche VH-FOE, Friday 18 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Western District Chiropractic
Registration: VH-FOE
MSN: 26-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 Km NW of Hamilton Airport, Hamilton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, Victoria (HLT/YHML)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, Victoria (HLT/YHML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 November 1983, at about 02:00 hours local, the owner and a passenger boarded the aircraft at Hamilton Airport, Victoria, for a local flight. A resident heard it take off and saw the aircraft lights in the circuit area. He also noted that the runway lights were illuminated. A go-around was made on the first approach and the aircraft was landed after another circuit.

A second take off was carried out in the opposite direction, and shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft struck the ground. Fire broke out and engulfed the wreckage, killing both persons on board. It was not possible to determine which of the occupants were manipulating the controls at the time of the accident.

Neither person was qualified to operate the aircraft. Post mortem examinations revealed that both persons had high blood alcohol levels.

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol 12, nr.15
2. http://www.atsb.com.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198302302.aspx
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FOE.html
4. http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=23057&start=105
5. http://www.atsb.com.au/media/34160/aair198302302.pdf