Accident Bell 412EP JA96GF, Friday 11 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2009
Time:06:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Gifu Prefecture
Registration: JA96GF
MSN: 36124
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Takayama, Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gifu Air Base (QGU/RJNG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
September 11th, 3:20 PM (Local Time), Gifu prefecture's rescue helicopter crashed between Mt.Okuhodaka and Mt.Nishihodaka, Takayama City, Gifu prefecture, near "Jandarumu" (3163 meters), due to tail-rotor collides to rock.
The helicopter departed Gifu Airbase 2:10 PM (Local Time), 5 crew on board, 2 crew off from the helicopter due to rescue operation near "Jandarumu".
Just after that, helicopter was crashed, 3 crew were killed.
This accident, the Japan Transportation Safety Board (JTSB) and Gifu prefectural police investigating the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20090911-OYT1T00774.htm]