Accident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3 G-ONCS,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2007
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Ardleigh Flying Group
Registration: G-ONCS
MSN: PFA.1390
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Hall Lane, between West Mersea and Tollesbury, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Earls Colne, Essex (EGSR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After intentionally entering a spin, the aircraft adopted a flat attitude, from which the pilot found it difficult to recover. After some 26 turns, he effected a recovery and made an emergency landing on to marshy ground; the aircraft came to rest inverted. Data gathered by a webcam and a laptop computer, fitted to the aircraft by the pilot in order to 'self critique' his aerobatic routines, allowed an analysis of the spin to be made.

According to a statement by the pilot: "A rather disturbing occurence, normal spin entry and the spin went flat. Having never done any flat spin training was rather at a loss as to what to do to recover (normal spin recovery techniques don't work in a flat spin). However, a quick review of spin aerodynamics on the way down gave me a few ideas, one of which obviously worked. The engine stopped during the spin (22 rotations) which meant an outfield landing in a rather inhospitable area. The main wheels caught the two top wires of a barbed wire fence in the flare which both decelerated the aircraft and flipped it on its back. I spent 20 mins waiting for the emergency services to turn up (pretty good I think) The police air support heli' landed close by and 2 crew lifted the tail so I could open the canopy and step out. Absolutely no injuries except my pride.

I am in "correspondence" with the AAIB, so cannot say too much now, except:
If you are going to aerobat your aircraft:
Get professional spin training and keep current
Learn how to get your aircraft to spin flat, then you will know what not to do
If you are going to spin it make sure your entry height is sufficient
Check that the Weights & Balance of your aircraft is current
If the W & B is more than a couple of years old get it weighed
CHECK THE C of G
Don't spin an aircraft when the C of G is close to the aft limit.

I would recommend everyone to review their W&B, I have some of the old ones and there are discrepancies in all of them.

G-ONCS is a bit dog eared, we did a pretty thorough inspection today, unfortunately the crank is bent, so the engine will need a strip.

Take care, AND GET SOME PROFESSIONAL TRAINING ON ABNORMAL SPINNING AND RECOVERY, I will be before I aerobat any aircraft again. A spin can be entered from just about any manouvre, particulary if it goes wrong."

G-ONCS was sold on to a new pair of owners in the Nottinghamshire area on 10-03-2014 who are continuing to rebuild the aircraft for restoration to flying condition (see link #7)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/08/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f632ed915d13710005e1/Tipsy_Nipper_T.66_Series_3_Nipper__G-ONCS_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ONCS
3. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=178
4. http://www.tollesburyazaz.fsnet.co.uk/Mag/LightAirCraftConcerns.htm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?73315-Tipsy-Nipper-accident
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/6945562.stm
7. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2258_

Media: