Accident Schleicher ASW 19 D-3849, Sunday 5 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-3849
MSN: 19100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quakenbrück -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quakenbrück
Destination airport:Quakenbrück
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The elevator did not seem to work, so the pilot bailed out from a height of 300 m immediately after a winch launch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht_09_3X093_ASW19_Quakenbrueck.pdf?__blob=publicationFile