Accident Cessna 404 Titan II 5Y-PAX, Monday 14 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Kenya Police Air Wing
Registration: 5Y-PAX
MSN: 404-0104
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A police officer was killed and another seriously wounded when a Cessna plane they were flying in crashed and exploded into flames moments after taking off from Wilson Airport late Monday, police and witnesses said.

Sources:

1. https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/Kenyanews/One-dead-as-police-plane-crashes-in-Kenya-5790.html
2. http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Mundo/0,,MUL1303989-5602,00-OCUPANTES+SOBREVIVEM+A+QUEDA+DE+PEQUENO+AVIAO+NO+QUENIA.html