Accident Lake LA-4 SE-EGE, Tuesday 24 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Solna Aero Consult
Registration: SE-EGE
MSN: 303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nordmalingsfjärden -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Umeå (UME/ESNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was training approach at landing at sea. Struck surface and crashed. He was seriously injured but could leave the a/c and was rescued by boat by witnesses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation News Vol 13, Nr. 7
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1984_31-SE-EGE.pdf