Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal SE-FEM, Wednesday 25 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Bollnäs Flygklubb
Registration: SE-FEM
MSN: 17701320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bollnäs airstrip, 40 km WNW Söderhamn (Gävleborg) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bollnäs (-)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Took off from Bollnäs grass strip. Lifted but fell back and crashed. Pilot seriously injured.
Cancelled 30.6.1985.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol 13, Nr. 7
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1984_32-SE-FEM.pdf