Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR.2 XV491,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR.2
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV491
MSN: 3407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 35 nm N of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Connigsby (QYC/EGXC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Phantom operated on a Practice Interception mission. It struck the sea in level flight in conditions of sea fog. The altimeter indicated 150 feet as the airplane struck the sea. The crew did not eject, and both were killed

Crew later named as Flight Lieutenant Alan Stuart RILEY (Pilot) and Flight Lieutenant Marcus Robert HANTON (Navigator); both of their bodies were recovered by Royal Navy SAR helicopters (using the SARAH Beacons attached to their flight suits), along with one-third (33%) of the aircraft wreckage. The MoD/RAF Board of Inquiry concluded that the aircraft had dived into the sea for unknown reasons whilst flying at 150 feet amsl, during a recovery from a practice dogfight manouvre

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol . 13 Nr. 15
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820707_xv491.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm