Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ977, Sunday 22 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ977
MSN: 76-3834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dee Valley, Inland Kaikoura Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Narrative:
NZ977 was the leading Harvard in a tail-chasing exercise with NZ989.
The two aircraft entered a valley and were unable to outclimb the rising terrain.
A steep reversal turn was attempted but NZ977 struck trees and crashed.
The pilot, Leading Aircraftman J. Voss was uninjured and was rescued 3 days later.
NZ989 stalled during the turn and crashed, killing its pilot.
The wreckage of NZ977 was salvaged in 1983 with the intention of restoration.
A civil registration was issued, but later cancelled.
The aircraft is now in storage.

Sources:

NZ Serials