Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D-IMOT, Sunday 2 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-IMOT
MSN: 27-468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ladnshut, near München, Bavaria, WEst Germany
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in fog 2 miles short of the airfield killing the pilot (sole person on board). Aircraft came down at Back Farm, East Callerton, near Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. According to the AAIB report, a possible problem with the ILS systems may have been the cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News 11-24 Jan. 1985
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1103146/
3. BFU 4X0060/84
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA23%20Aztec%20D-IMOT%2004-85.pdf
5. Photos of wreckage: https://www.alamy.com/farmer-norman-cairns-told-today-of-his-mercy-dash-to-the-wreckage-of-a-crashed-plane-in-his-field-near-newcastle-airport-he-rushed-to-the-scene-with-a-tractor-after-hearing-a-bang-mr-cairns-of-east-farm-black-callerton-discovered-a-crashed-twin-engine-aircraft-and-the-pilot-trapped-in-the-wreckage-the-pilot-thought-to-be-an-austrian-is-believed-to-have-died-instantly-when-the-piper-aztec-plane-plunged-into-the-field-in-heavy-fog-03121984-image465162768.html