Incident Rockwell Commander 112B HB-NCL, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:18:10 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-NCL
MSN: 534
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Constance/W of LSZR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched.
At 2400ft AMSL the engine stopped. Ditched with gear retracted. All 4 occupants were able to leave the a/c and were rescued within one minute by SAR

Sources:

Aviation News 10-23 July 1987
Swiss Aircraft Accident Investigation Office: statistics 1987