Accident Seawind 3000 C-GAKA, Saturday 19 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GAKA
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maple Ridge -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Local
Destination airport:Langley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine cowlings came off in flight, aircraft pitched down and crashed in dense bush.
Pilot received non-life threatening injuries, aircraft was completely destroyed.
Aircraft was well known in the lower mainland and was seen often landing at Lake Alouette in the lower mainland, BC.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/engine-failure-caused-small-plane-to-crash-1.435847