Accident Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo PT-RYC, Monday 21 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RYC
MSN: 711422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Santa Izabel - São Paulo - SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBSJ
Destination airport:SBSR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 9:45 toSao Jose do Rio Preto, a 438 km from São Paulo.
According to air traffic control, the pilot should have contacted the control tower Pirassununga, 211 km from state capital, which did not occur.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/SaoPaulo/0,,MUL1312043-5605,00-AVIAO+DE+PEQUENO+PORTE+DESAPARECE+NO+INTERIOR+DE+SP.html

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/09/bombeiros-tiveram-dificuldade-para.html
Accident photo: http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_IEJ3-_kC6JI/SrjGzWtEeFI/AAAAAAAAXt4/L07GaOsI9tQ/s1600-h/EXTRA_427.jpg