Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N97CP, Monday 21 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2009
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97CP
MSN: 0421
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heritage Road, Huttonville, Brampton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto City Centre Airport (CYTZ)
Destination airport:Norval, Ontario, private helipad
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 Alpha helicopter (registration N97CP, serial number 0421) departed Toronto City Centre Airport, Ontario, on a short flight to the pilot's private helipad in the rural town of Norval, Ontario. At 20:00 Eastern Daylight Time, in the hours of darkness, the helicopter crashed 1.8 nautical miles northeast of the final destination. The helicopter erupted into flames at impact and was partially consumed by a post-crash fire. The pilot was fatally injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors

1. It is likely that, while attempting to apply carburetor heat, the pilot inadvertently pulled the mixture control knob to the idle cut-off position, causing the engine to shut down.
2. It is likely that the plastic guard had not been placed over the mixture control knob, resulting in the pilot being able to pull the control to the cut-off position.
3. Following the engine shutdown, the rotor rpm was allowed to decay, resulting in a loss of control and uncontrolled flight into the terrain.
4. With few visual references, the pilot likely became spatially disoriented, contributing to the inability to maintain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09O0207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2009O2102
2. TSB Occurrence No:A09O0207
3. https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2009/09/22/pilot_dies_as_helicopter_crashes_in_brampton.html
4. https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_97CP.txt
5. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09o0207/a09o0207.asp
6. http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/436970/publication.html
7. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=97CP
8. https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/toronto/pilot-dies-in-crash-of-small-helicopter/article1296517/