Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) G-LINX, Tuesday 22 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2009
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Heli-Lynx Ltd.
Registration: G-LINX
MSN: 0239
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stalmine, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, which was on a training flight, suffered an in-flight emergency and subsequently crashed, on Barnaby Sands, on the east bank of River Wyre, near Stalmine, Lancashire.

At 1102:23 hours the Blackpool Approach controller (APC) received a MAYDAY transmission, later identified as spoken by the instructor, which included the aircraft call sign, its approximate location and the word “FAILURE”. The APC acknowledged the call and requested further details. He received a further transmission from the helicopter at 11:02:31 hours, consisting mainly of background noise, which did not contain any verbal clarification of the nature of the emergency.

At 1104 hours, after several unsuccessful attempts to contact the helicopter, the APC initiated emergency procedures. Several agencies joined the search for G-LINX, which was located by a police air support helicopter at 11:52 hours. Both occupants of G-LINX had received fatal injuries.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the main rotor was turning at low speed on impact, but the reason for this could not be established. The AAIB investigation concluded that the most likely cause of the accident was a loss of control during an attempted forced landing downwind.

The helicopter was being flown at 400 ft immediately prior to the emergency, which would have reduced the probability of a successful outcome.

One Safety Recommendation is made as a result of this investigation.

Coroners inquests were held in March 2010, and one in April 2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/schweizer-269c-1-g-linx-22-september-2009
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1215308/Two-killed-helicopter-crash-near-Blackpool.htm
4. https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news-video/Helicopter-crash-Victims-named.5671231.jp
5. http://helihub.com/2009/09/22/22-sep-09-unknown-type-poulton-le-fylde-uk/
6. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50639
7. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/389757-helicopter-down-near-blackpool-22nd-sept-09-a.html
8. http://www.helitorque.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=6186&highlight=
9. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lancashire/8269916.stm
10. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lancashire/8269034.stm
11. https://northwestairambulance.wordpress.com/2009/09/22/air-ambulance-on-the-scene-at-poulton-helicopter-crash/