Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N55BR, Sunday 12 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Soaring Society
Registration: N55BR
MSN: 928001
Total airframe hrs:451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, VA (VA85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he had flown the glider for about an hour uneventfully. During the landing, he overshot runway 36 and tried to make a 180 degree turn, but the glider stalled, and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction with the glider, and during the approach, he had mistakenly pushed the dive brake lever full forward in an attempt to fully open the dive brakes. The airspeed had increased and he was half-way down the runway when he realized that he could not make a safe landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the turn to reverse direction. A factor was his improper use of the speed brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA046

Location