Accident Dassault Rafale M 22, Thursday 24 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 2009
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RFAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Rafale M
Owner/operator:Aéronavale 12F
Registration: 22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 30km E of Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Charles de Gaulle
Destination airport:carrier Charles de Gaulle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the only survivor of the crash, during the flight in formation his aircraft was hit in the back by the other Rafale M. The pilot lost control and the airplane dived crashing into the sea. The other aircraft kept in the air until it vanished from the radar screens and dived into the water.
Both pilots were test pilots and were validating "parameters of catapulting take-off launch under heavy configuration", according to the French Defense Ministery, in order to allow full use of the RRafale M on the Charles de Gaulle aircraft carrier by end of the year.
One of the pilots is still missing and this was the first accident of the Navy version of the Rafale.

Sources:

https://fr.reuters.com/article/frEuroRpt/idFRLO29263720090924
https://www.defensenews.com/story.php?i=4304736&c=EUR&s=AIR