Hard landing Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N5448G, Sunday 24 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Panos Kanes
Registration: N5448G
MSN: 3868-K-109
Total airframe hrs:1012 hours
Engine model:Continental%20O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordele, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCKF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flaring above the runway when the glider experienced an updraft and began a slight climb. In order to counteract the slight climb, the pilot added additional spoiler. The glider then came down hard on the runway and bounced back into the air. The glider continued to oscillate in this manner for three oscillations until the empennage separated from the fuselage. The glider then rolled off the runway and came to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper descent rate that led to a hard landing and porpoise, and his improper recovery from the ensuing bounced landing, resulting in the eventual separation of the empennage. A factor was the updraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA079

Location