Incident Mooney M20J VH-, Tuesday 15 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst flying in the training area the landing gear was lowered and an unsafe landing gear warning was recieved. The Mooney returned to the airport and on landing the gear collapsed. A maintenance check has revealed that the gear actuator rod end bearing failed.

Sources:

http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91193/nov-dec09.pdf