Incident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 VH-, Tuesday 8 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 Km N of Cummins Town, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cummins Town, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper was landing on a property 15km north of Cummins Town. It encountered a wind gust and the pilot lost directional control. The aeroplane yawed to the right and the right wing contacted the crop. The Piper swung to the left, causing the left under carriage leg to collapse and the propeller to strike the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91193/nov-dec09.pdf (p.19)