Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-..., Sunday 30 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:17 Km N of Richmond Airport,Richmond, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, NSW (XRH/YSRI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 30.8.2009, the engine failed 17km North of Richmond airport. Due to the rough terrain the pilot performed a wheels up landing. The aircraft sustained serious damage

Sources:

1. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91193/nov-dec09.pdf