Accident Rutan VariEze N5WZ, Wednesday 30 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5WZ
MSN: 530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arlington Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAWO
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff, canopy disengaged and aircraft impacted terrain adjacent runway and caught fire at Arlington Municipal Airport in Arlington, WA. Aircraft was destroyed and pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.heraldnet.com/news/pilot-escapes-without-injuries-after-crash-at-arlington-airport/
http://www.soundpublishing.com/north_sound/arl/news/62996827.html