Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7087, Wednesday 25 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: K7087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim K7087 : On 25th March 1942 this aircraft swung on landing at Catfoss airfield and the undercarriage collapsed. No further details are known. As a result of the damage sustained at Catfoss on 25th March 1942 Cat.B/FA damage was the initial assessment but it was later re-assessed on 8th April 1942 and the damage then deemed to great to warrant a repair and it was Re-Cat.E and struck off charge.
Crew:????

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/k7087.html
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s