Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV K7098, Sunday 28 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wadi Gazouza -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wadi Gazouza, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7098: Took off for a Training flight /211 Sqdn in The Sudan operatin as an OTU. 28/09/1941
Undercarriage damaged on take-off & jammed. The plane crashed without loss at Wadi Gazouza after damaging the undercarriage on take-off.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s

2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF