Accident Cessna 172E N3936S, Saturday 10 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Lowinske Flite
Registration: N3936S
MSN: 172-51136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Montrose, Sd -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sioux Falls,S Dak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/11/71. Pilot obs making 3-4 low passes on farm house. No witnesses to accdt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB