Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7168, Thursday 7 April 1938
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Linolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim K7168: Written off 07/04/1938 when undercarriage retracted in error on landing & Damaged Beyond Repair. No injuries reported among the crew of three.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938
3. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/archive-photo-s/