Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil LN-ODU, Friday 9 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 2009
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fonna Fly A/S
Registration: LN-ODU
MSN: 2881
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forsand, Store Hogga Waters, south of Lysefjord -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jelsa, Norway
Destination airport:Hoggarvatn Dam, south of Lysefjord, Norway
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the latter part of the approach for landing the helicopter began spinning uncontrollably to the left. The helicopter struck the ground after about three rotations. The terrain was rough and the helicopter tipped over. It was significantly damaged. All six on board evacuated the helicopter, one with minor injuries. They were transported to Stavanger University Hospital (SUS) by a Sea King of 330 Squadron, Royal Norwegian Air Force. The passengers were four Polish workers who were on their way to work on a dam in the area, said flight operations manager Jostein Nerhus in Fonna Fly. The two crew of the helicopter were Norwegians.

The investigation revealed a fatigue fracture in the "tail rotor control lever" which is mounted on the tail rotor gearbox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aftenbladet.no/lokalt/ryfylke/1091867/Helikopter-havari_i_Forsand.html
2. http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/LN-ODU/5224
3. http://helihub.com/2009/10/09/09-oct-09-ln-odu-eurocopter-as350ba-forsand-norway/
4. https://www.nrk.no/rogaland/helikopter-med-seks-styrtet-1.6810935
5. https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2014-04