Accident HOAC DV20 Katana OE-ADV, Saturday 3 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:Kärntner Motorflieger Club
Registration: OE-ADV
MSN: 20006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trank, St. Urban, Near Feldkirchen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWK
Destination airport:LOWK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a HOAC DV20 Katana (OE-ADV), made a forced landing in a forest at Trank, St. Urban, Near Feldkirchen. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20030503_Katana_DV20_85067_02.pdf
ÖNfL-I-B 7/2003