Accident HOAC DV20 Katana OE-ALS, Friday 21 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2001
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:Ing. Günter Watschinger GmbH.
Registration: OE-ALS
MSN: 20118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Destination airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed to the ground with a high sinkrate and bank-angle at Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV killing borth occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010921_Katana_DV20_85030_02.pdf
ÖNfL I-B 48/2000