Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2883, Friday 1 April 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K2883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K2883, 11 FTS, RAF Wittering: Written off 1/4/38 when wing hit ground in heavy landing at RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire, & aircraft overturned being Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/tn_Fury-09.jpg