Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N54553, Saturday 22 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Mark C. Baur
Registration: N54553
MSN: 3872
Total airframe hrs:1501 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SC79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal flight, the pilot maneuvered the glider for landing at a gliderport. According to him, the pattern entry was normal, but his turn onto final approach was late, which made the glider low and slow to the 4,000 foot long runway. The pilot stated he 'landed' in 50 foot tall trees, 200 feet short of the runway. Witnesses indicated the glider's spoilers were extended, while on final approach. Damage to the glider also indicated that the spoilers were not retracted at the time of collision with the trees. The pilot did not recall the spoiler's position. He had flown three launches on the previous day with an instructor, but he had not flown during the winter, prior to that. Also, he had only about 3 hours of flight time in this make and model of glider.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the spoilers, while approaching to land, which allowed the glider to get low on final approach and strike trees. The pilot's lack of recent flying experience and lack of experience in the make and model of glider were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA052

Location