Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N33WP,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Wendylene, Inc.
Registration: N33WP
MSN: 638
Total airframe hrs:611 hours
Engine model:Continental%20O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(92A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While soaring along a ridge the pilot descended the glider to about 20 feet above the trees. As he made a turn away from the ridge the glider encountered heavy sink and descended. A wing tip caught a tree and the glider spun around and nosed into the trees where it came to rest.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain altitude and clearance from the trees on a ridge line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA101

Location