Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2559H, Sunday 9 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Thomas Britt Passin
Registration: N2559H
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming%20T53L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, the glider struck trees during final approach to a grass strip. According to FAA records, the pilot received a third class medical on October 3, 1991, at which time he reported over 260 hours of total flight experience. The FAA and NTSB were unable to obtain any information from the pilot, and a completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 was not received from the pilot/operator of the glider. |Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any anomalies with the glider.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA062

Location