Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26A N2701Z, Tuesday 14 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26A
Owner/operator:Academic Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N2701Z
MSN: 222
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Destination airport:Lake Riverside, CA (54CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the glider experienced a loss of lift during a cross country flight and he executed an off-airport approach and landing to a field. During the landing flare, the glider’s left wing struck a fence post. Subsequently the glider landed sideways and came to rest upright. Examination of the glider revealed that the left wing spar and the fuselage were structurally damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider’s flight control systems.
Probable Cause: A loss of lift which necessitated a forced landing in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location