Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2037T, Saturday 12 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Squadron 41
Registration: N2037T
MSN: 467
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before entering the traffic pattern, the student pilot checked the windsock and the tetrahedron at midfield for current wind information, and proceeded to enter a standard 45-degree approach from the northeast. The wind was at a right angle to runway 7R, approximately 340 degrees, at an estimated 10 miles per hour. A left 90-degree turn onto the base leg was initiated with a tailwind. The pilot checked to make sure he was still inside the center line of the glider runway and transitioned to the final approach sequence. During rollout onto final approach, the aircraft was blown across the southern boundary fence. As the aircraft crossed back over the fence, the left wing struck a fence post.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain proper altitude and clearance from the boundry fence, during an approach to land on the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, and overshooting the turn to final approach (failing to attain proper runway alignment).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA160

Location