Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo LSA N649BV, Saturday 10 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo LSA
Owner/operator:Sterling Flight LLC
Registration: N649BV
MSN: 116
Total airframe hrs:694 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Field, Oak Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Franklin, CA (F72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the student pilot was performing a touch-and-go takeoff and landing, the engine sputtered and lost power about 150 feet above ground level. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took the flight controls and continued the flight straight ahead for a forced landing to an open field. The CFI indicated that the field was rough, and during the landing roll, when the nose landing gear contacted the ground, it snapped off, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. After the accident, the CFI exited the airplane and instructed the student to turn off all the electronics, the fuel, and the ignition. The student said he attempted to turn off the pilot's side fuel selector, but found that it was already in the off position; the copilot's fuel selector was in the on position, so he turned that off before he departed the airplane. The CFI and the student pilot recalled that the left side fuel selector was turned off during the flight to the destination airport in order to balance the fuel load. Before landing, the CFI likely turned the fuel selector to the “off” position rather than the “both” position.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of the certified flight instructor's improper fuel system management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location