Accident Cessna 172F N5510R, Wednesday 22 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1971
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Earnhardt Avia
Registration: N5510R
MSN: 172-53083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
known thunderstorm cond,mdt to heavy rain in area. Hit 100 ft transmission twr and power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB