Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1197S, Thursday 30 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:John Wiliam Styer
Registration: N1197S
MSN: 0197
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklinton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Raleigh, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot stated that the student pilot was operating the aircraft controls during the landing approach. The glider started to drift right of the runway centerline. As the glider drifted farther, the instructor took over the controls. He reported having full deflection of the flight controls to counteract the drift, but the glider continued to drift. The right wing tip of the glider then hit trees, and the glider spun until it came to rest in the trees approximately ten feet off the ground. The instructor pilot reported that the trees are about 25 feet from the edge of the runway.

Probable Cause: the failure of the instructor pilot to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA089

Location