Incident Piper PA-24-250 C-FMRX, Wednesday 14 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2009
Time:17:00 Hrs
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMRX
MSN: 24-2554
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rockcliffe, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach) (CYSH)
Destination airport:Rockcliffe, Ontario (CYRO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was being ferried by the owner from Smith Falls, Ontario to Ottawa's Rockcliffe airport when the aircraft engine failed on approach to the Rockcliffe airport. The landing gear clipped a fence and the aircraft continued into a second fence approximately 12 meters short of the runway. The aircraft was substantialy damaged, but the pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2009O2314
2. TSB Occurrence No:A09O0220
3. http://ottawasun.com/category/news