Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 VH-ESK, Sunday 4 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ESK
MSN: 28R-8118073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:42km NW Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceduna, SA (YCDU)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was inbound to Adelaide from Ceduna and had been cleared by ATC to descend from 5000 feet to maintain 1000 feet AMSL. The aircraft was observed on radar to be passing 2600 feet on descent at about 46km north west Adelaide but shortly later the return had disappeared.

A Distress Phase was initiated when communication could not be re-established with the aircraft. Another aircraft in the area reported a cloud base of about 600 feet with rain showers. Later interpretation of the radar tape shows the aircraft leveling at 1000 feet then commencing a steepening descending left turn until lost from the radar at about 300 feet.

An air and sea search found pieces of floating wreckage and other debris. Later searching discovered the wreckage on the sea bed in the vicinity of the point where the aircraft was last seen on radar.

Underwater photography showed that the aircraft had sustained extensive damage, indicating a high speed impact with the water. All extremities of the aircraft could be accounted for. The instrument panel was recovered from the wreckage for further analysis which revealed that all instruments had been serviceable, and that vacuum pressure was available for the gyro instruments.

During inspection of the attitude indicator, witness marks indicated that the aircraft was probably in a wings level, 60 degree nose down attitude at impact.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. It is likely that the pilot inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions.
2. While attempting to regain visual reference, control of the aircraft was lost at a height insufficient to effect recovery

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199402476.aspx
2. http://www.ausairpower.net/GA-MB-Legacy.html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24267/ASOR199402476.PDF