Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu OE-KDB, Saturday 28 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Wallner & Neubert GmbH
Registration: OE-KDB
MSN: 46-8608046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Propstdorf, Gänserndorf -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EPKK
Destination airport:LOWW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Propstdorf, Gänserndorf after an go-around maneuver at Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW due to an engine-failure. The wing of the aircraft touched the ground first and the Piper PA-46-310P Malibu crashed. The pilot suffered serious injuries. The other occupants suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19890128_Piper_PA_46_310_P_Malibu__GZ._74277.pdf
ÖNfL I-B 16/89,