Incident Home-made helium balloon --, Thursday 15 October 2009
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 15 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Home-made helium balloon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: --
MSN: --
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Hudson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO
Destination airport:Hudson, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental home-made balloon seems to have become untethered from its mooring in the owner's yard in Fort Collins, Colorado.
It was initially reported that a 6-year old boy was aboard at the time. The balloon drifted downwind for about two hours before landing in a field near Hudson, Colorado.
Law enforcement officers at the landing site reported no trace of an occupant. It was confirmed the boy was never aboard.